CASE NO: 18-32218 ADVERSARY NO. 20-3398
[…] ECF No. 26 at 4-5.
See ECF No. 26-1.
Id. at 5.
Id. (emphasis added).
ECF No. 26 at 5.
Next, Plaintiff argues that while Defendants may contend that Section E(19) of the Contract entitled "Commercial Transaction" which states that "[b]uyer warrants that the extension of credit evidenced by this agreement is solely for business or commercial purposes. . ." is "void" under Texas Property Code § 5.073(b), that section provides only that "a provision in an executory contract that purports to waive a right or exempt a party from liability or duty under this subchapter is void." According to Plaintiff, Section E(19) of the Contract is not a waiver of liability or duty, but rather one of the factual recitations, warranties, and representations forming the consideration for the underlying contract itself, and the plain language of the statute thus preempts such an attempted defense by Defendants. Therefore, Plaintiff concludes that because the Contract at issue places itself outside of the confines of the protections of Texas Property Code §§ 5.069, 5.070, 5.077, the first, second and third counterclaims must be dismissed.
Id.; TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.073(b) (emphasis added).
Id. (the statute states that"[a] provision of the executory contract that purports to waive a right or exempt a party from a liability or duty under this subchapter is void.").
Id. at 6.
Defendants respond that the language in the Contract relied upon by Plaintiff is invalid under the Texas Property Code. In their Response, Defendants contend that § 5.073(b) expressly voids any "provision of the executory contract that purports to waive a right or exempt a party from a liability or duty" under Chapter 5. Defendants contend that "Plaintiff does not even attempt to explain how a prohibited "provision . . . that purports to waive a right or exempt a party from a liability or duty under Chapter 5, Tex. Prop. Code § 5.073(b)" differs from a factual recitation, warranty, or representation.