CASE NO: 18-32218 ADVERSARY NO. 20-3398
[…] The jurisdictional issue in this case centers on this Court enforcing its May 22, 2018 Order by adjudicating the instant adversary proceeding.
28 U.S.C. § 157(a); see also In re: Order of Reference to Bankruptcy Judges, Gen. Order 2012-6 (S.D. Tex. May 24, 2012).
Travelers Indem. Co. v. Bailey, 557 U.S. 137, 151 (2009) (citing Local Loan Co. v. Hunt, 292 U.S. 234, 239 (1934)).
See 28 U.S.C. § 157(b).
Furthermore, this Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a), "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." This Court presided over Debtor's main bankruptcy proceeding Briar Building Houston, LLC. Therefore, venue is proper.
Bankr. Case No. 18-32218.
III. Constitutional Authority to Enter Orders
This Court must evaluate whether it has constitutional authority to enter an order in this case.