CASE NO: 18-32218 ADVERSARY NO. 20-3398
[…] Defendants acknowledge that not all contracts for deed meet Chapter 5's residential property requirements, but assert that Texas case law makes clear that the inquiry is factual, turns on the purchaser's subjective intent, and generally requires a jury determination. As such, Defendants conclude that when drawing all factual inferences in their favor, the Court should deny Plaintiff's Motion to Dismiss.
ECF No. 30.
Id.
Id. (citing to Marker v. Garcia, 185 S.W.3d 21, 27 (Tex. App. 2005)).
As discussed supra, Texas Property Code § 5.062(a) governs applicability of Subchapter D and provides that:
[Subchapter D] applies only to a transaction involving an executory contract for conveyance of real property used or to be used as the purchaser's residence or as the residence of a person related to the purchaser within the second degree by consanguinity or affinity . . . .In Ferrara v. Nutt, the Texas Court of Appeals affirmed the lower court's decision that Texas Property Code § 5 did not apply to the contract between parties because there was no or insufficient evidence that the property was being used as a residence.