CASE NO: 18-32218 ADVERSARY NO. 20-3398
[…] Plaintiff asserts that the aforementioned sections referenced were specifically passed to curtail the abusive monetary policies for residential property for those who did not have access to traditional mortgage financing. Citing to Texas Property Code § 5.062, Plaintiff states that the language of the statute reflects this limited scope, applying only to:
Id. at 3.
Id.
"a transaction involving an executory contract for the conveyance of real property used or to be used as the purchaser's residence or as the residence of a person related to the purchaser . . . For purposes of this subchapter, and only for the purposes of this subchapter:
(1) a lot measuring one acre or less is presumed to be residential property . . . ."
TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.062 (emphasis added).