Lee v. C-CO Technology, Inc.
[…] Id. The Appellate Court determined that because the amended complaint was filed " as of right" in accordance with § 52-128 and Practice Book § 10-59, it took effect " ab initio" and thus, the defendant's motion to dismiss " should have been considered in relation to the amended complaint or the motion should have been revised." Id., 641 n.14.

General Statutes § 52-128 provides: " The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint, declaration or petition, and insert new counts in the complaint or declaration, which might have been originally inserted therein, without costs, within the first thirty days after the return day and at any time afterwards on the payment of costs at the discretion of the court; but, after any such amendment, the defendant shall have a reasonable time to answer the same."

Practice Book § 10-59 provides: " The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint or petition and insert new counts in the complaint, which might have been originally inserted therein, without costs, during the first thirty days after the return day."