BRENDA LEE, Plaintiff, v. BROOKLYN HOSPITAL, Defendant.
[…] See § 1391(c)(1), (2).
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Brooklyn Hospital violated her rights. She asserts that Defendant has its principal place of business in Brooklyn, New York, where the alleged events giving rise to her claims occurred. Because the alleged events occurred in Brooklyn, where Defendant is located, from the face of the complaint, it does not appear that venue is proper in this court under Section 1391(b)(1), (2).
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1406, if a plaintiff files a case in the wrong venue, the Court “shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). Plaintiff's claims arose in Brooklyn, which is located in Kings County, New York, within the Eastern District of New York. See 28 U.S.C. § 112(c).