19 Civ. 03224 (CS)(JCM)
[…] Lopez v. Fischer, No. 06 Civ. 4760 (AKH), 2007 WL 1259146, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 27, 2007).
N.Y. C.P.L. § 40.20(2) states that: “[a] person may not be prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless . . . (e) Each offense involves death, injury, loss or other consequence to a different victim....”
N.Y. C.P.L. § 40.40(1) states that: “[w]here two or more offenses are joinable in a single accusatory instrument against a person by reason of being based upon the same criminal transaction, pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section 200.20, such person may not, under circumstances prescribed in this section, be separately prosecuted for such offenses even though such separate prosecutions are not otherwise barred by any other section of this article....”
It is well settled that federal courts generally may not review state court decisions that rest on “independent and adequate” state grounds, regardless of “whether [that ground is] substantive or procedural.” Garraway v. Phillips, 591 F.3d 72, 75 (2d Cir. 2010).