19 Civ. 03224 (CS)(JCM)
[…] Lopez v. Fischer, No. 06 Civ. 4760 (AKH), 2007 WL 1259146, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 27, 2007).
N.Y. C.P.L. § 40.20(2) states that: “[a] person may not be prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless . . . (e) Each offense involves death, injury, loss or other consequence to a different victim....”