19 Civ. 03224 (CS)(JCM)
[…] (Docket No. 1 at 7). These arguments fail because the victims were in different counties, the acts he committed in furtherance of his scheme occurred in different years, and Respondent was under no obligation to file charges in the county where evidence was collected.
Under N.Y. C.P.L. § 20.40, a defendant may be charged in any county where an element of the offense occurred or, “[t]he offense committed was a result offense and the result occurred in such county.” Id. §§ 1(a); 2(a). When a defendant is charged with grand larceny, he may be charged in the county where the money was stolen, regardless of whether the evidence collected was in that county. See, e.g., People v.