Lee v. Bd. of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] "Sexual act" is defined as "[c]unnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse. Sexual act also means the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body. It is an affirmative defense that the penetration was for accepted medical purposes." NC Gen Stat § 14-27.20(4).

NC Gen Stat § 14-27.27 provides as follows:

"(a) A person is guilty of second degree forcible sexual offense if the person engages in a sexual act with another person:
"(1) By force and against the will of the other person; or
"(2) Who has a mental disability or who is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know that the other person has a mental disability or is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless.
"(b) Any person who commits the offense denned in this section is guilty of a Class C felony."

ORS 163.405, first-degree sodomy, can apply if a person "engages in oral or anal sexual intercourse with another person or causes another to engage in oral or anal sexual intercourse."