Lee v. Ballard
[…] Mr. Lee was present in person and by his attorney, Sherman L. Lambert. Marion County Prosecuting Attorney Patrick N. Wilson appeared on behalf of the respondent, the State of West Virginia. During the hearing, the Court heard the arguments of counsel- and received a binder of documents from the petitioner which was not offered, nor admitted, into evidence. No other evidence or witnesses were, presented to the Court for its consideration of Mr. Lee's habeas petition at the omnibus hearing.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Mr. Lee filed his habeas petition pursuant to W. Va. Code § 53-4A-1(a) (1967), which provides that:

Any person convicted of a crime and incarcerated under sentence of imprisonment therefor who contends that there was such a denial or infringement of his rights as to render the conviction or sentence void under the constitution of the United States or the constitution of this state, or both, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence . . . may, without paying a filing fee, file a petition for a writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum, and prosecute the same seeking release from such illegal imprisonment, correction of the sentence, the setting aside of the plea, conviction and sentence, or other relief . . .