Lee v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] APPLICABLE LAW

Plaintiff Darren M. Lee and twenty-eight other plaintiffs ("Plaintiffs") filed this lawsuit against American for damages caused by cancellation of Flight 100 from New York to London on May 18, 2001. Because this involves an international flight, Plaintiffs' claim is governed by the Warsaw Convention, which preempts state law claims arising out of international air travel. See El Al Israel Airlines v. Tsui Yuan Tseng, 525 U.S. 155 (1999). Specifically, Article 19 of the Warsaw Convention imposes liability on air carriers for damages "occasioned by delay in the transportation by air of passengers . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 40105 Art. 19 ("The carrier shall be liable for damage occasioned by delay in the transportation by air of passengers, baggage or goods"). An air carrier can escape liability if it proves that it "[took] all necessary measures to avoid the damage . . ." Id. § 40105 Art. 20(1) ("The carrier shall not be liable if he proves that he and his agents have taken all necessary measures to avoid the damage or that it was impossible for him or them to take such measures.")

The phrase "all necessary measures" has been interpreted to mean "all reasonable measures." See, e.g., Verdesca ex rel., v. American Airlines, Inc., 3:99-CV-2022-BD, 2000 WL 1538704, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Oct. 17, 2000) (Kaplan, J.); Obuzor v.