Lee v. Am. Homes 4 Rent, L.P.
[…] He claims that, because “any signature [was] required to move along the onboarding, ” he never “affirmatively authoriz[ed]” the arbitration agreement. He also argues that AH4R relies on purely “circumstantial evidence” to show that he signed the agreement.

ECF No. 14 at 5. Lee also attests in his motion for injunctive relief that he “never ever signed any arbitration agreement nor saw any such arbitration agreement” with AH4R. ECF No. 63 at 2.

Id. at 4. Lee appears to draw support for his position from NRS 597.995, a Nevada provision requiring that “an agreement [that] includes a provision [that] requires a person to submit to arbitration any dispute arising between the parties to the agreement must include specific authorization for the provision [that] indicates that the person has affirmatively agreed to the provision.Nev. Rev. Stat. § 597.995(1) (emphasis added). But even Lee acknowledges that this statute is preempted by the FAA. ECF No. 14 at 3 (“NRS 597.995, while preempted by the FAA[, ] is highly applicable to this matter.”); see also MMAWC, LLC v.