44511/03.
[…] Thus, Lee's defense against the Ray defendants' instant motion — that the signature on the Elidex contract was forged — was a timely assertion of his interests.
Similarly, defendants' argument that Oh was cloaked with authority, either actual or implied, lacks merit. Apart from offering Lee's trial testimony where he stated that Oh had authority to execute leases, defendants fail to offer any evidence in admissible form that Lee empowered Oh to act as his agent to sell the Property ( see General Obligations Law § 5-703 ["An estate or interest in real property . . . cannot be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the person creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by his lawful agent, thereunto authorized by writing"]; Jonap v Norwick, 83 AD2d 957).