Civil Action No. 3:08cv427.
[…] LPA § 7.4(G).
Moreover, wholly apart from the duties of loyalty enumerated in the LPA, a general partner always owes the fiduciary duties of loyalty and care to its limited partners. Va. Code §§ 50-73.29, 50-73.102(A). The general partner's duty of loyalty extends to "any property, profit, or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct . . . of the partnership business or derived from a use by the partner of partnership property, including the appropriation of a partnership opportunity." Va. Code § 50-73.102(B)(1). Accordingly, the general partner must "refrain from dealing with the partnership in the conduct of the partnership business as or on behalf of a party having an interest adverse to the partnership," and must also "refrain from competing with the partnership in the conduct of the partnership business before the dissolution of the partnership." Va. Code § 50-73.102(B) (1), (2). A general partner's duty of care to the partnership and its limited partners includes refraining from "engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law." Va. Code § 50.73-102(C). And, a general partner must "exercise any rights consistently with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing." Va. Code § 50-73.102(D).
In view of these basic legal precepts, the inequitable conduct in which Lee School allegedly engaged might very well bar any requested equitable relief.