108939/2007.
[…] It is uncontested that the six-year statute of limitations under CPLR § 213(8) applies to the first cause of action. As plaintiff points out, even accepting as true the contention by the Lefkowitz defendants that the Brooklyn home conveyance occurred on July 21, 2001, the action, commenced on June 2007, is timely. Moreover, plaintiff's submissions establish that said conveyance occurred on or after June 28, 2001, (and not on June 21 as the Complaint alleges), and thus, the action was timely commenced on June 27, 2008, a day before the expiration of the six-year statute of limitations.
CPLR § 213(8) provides as follows:
In an action based upon fraud; the time within which the action must be commenced shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it.
The amended complaint reflects the alleged correct date of the transfer as June 27, 2001.
Nor can it be said that the first cause of action fails to state a cause of action for conspiracy to defraud Jack's creditors.