108939/2007.
[…] Here, the alleged conduct of the Lefkowitz defendants and Maskil herein, in allegedly attempting to place assets under the control of Jack outside the reach of his creditors, without more, does not constitute sufficient moral culpability to support the award of punitive damages ( see Blakeslee v Rabinor, 182 AD2d 390, 582 NYS2d 132 [1st Dept 1992]). Therefore, the Lefkowitz defendants' application to dismiss the punitive damage claims in the Amended Complaint is granted.
Motion by the Lefkowitz Defendants for Definite Statement
CPLR 3024(a) applies to vague or ambiguous pleadings, and provides that "If a pleading is so vague or ambiguous that a party cannot reasonably be required to frame a response he may move for a more definite statement." Where it appears that the complaint alleges various causes of action and that the matter contained therein is indefinite, the court, in the exercise of its discretion, may require the service of an amended pleading as the case may require ( Bradford v 27 East 38th St.