Lee-Chima v. Hughes
[…] Lee-Chima, in his surreply, echoes this sentiment. (See Doc. 55 at 22).

Lee-Chima's amended complaint is silent as to whether adequate state post-deprivation remedies exist for the alleged confiscation and destruction of his personal property, but the Court notes that state tort law likely provides a remedy for claims like those he is asserting. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. §8522(A), (B)(3) (WAIVING STATE STATUTORY SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY FOR NEGLIGENT ACTS RELATED TO THE “CARE, CUSTODY OR CONTROL OF PERSONAL PROPERTY IN THE possession or control of Commonwealth parties”); see also Cruz v. SCI-SMR Dietary Servs., 566 Fed.Appx. 158, 160 (3d Cir. 2014) (nonprecedential) (noting that district court correctly dismissed Fourteenth Amendment due process property-deprivation claim due to existence of state post-deprivation remedies).