Case No. 12-71915 Adversary Proceeding No. 13-07009
[…] In other words, if non-bankruptcy law requires that a lawsuit to establish liability on any viable ground be brought prior to applicable statutes of limitation, and the creditor has not done so, then the debt cannot be established for non-dischargeability purposes."
The Bank also asserts that even if the Virginia statute of limitations for fraud is applicable, the claim for fraudulent misrepresentation was brought within that time period. Under § 8.01-249, a cause of action for fraud is deemed to accrue "when such fraud . . . is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered." While the original financial information on which the Bank relied in providing the loans at issue may have been submitted to the Bank beyond the two year statute of limitations period, Lee Bank asserts that the fraud was intentionally and continuously perpetrated by the Debtor through each