Ledonne v. 450 Partners LLC
[…] The Labor Law § 241 (6) Claims (Motion Sequence Numbers 006, 007, 008 and Plaintiffs Cross-Motions)

Limited, Tishman and the Building Defendants move for summary judgment dismissing the Labor Law § 241 (6) claims against them. Plaintiff cross-moves for summary judgment in his favor on the same claims.

As an initial matter, as discussed above, Tishman is not a statutory agent under the Labor Law. For the reasons discussed above, this Court also grants Tishman summary judgment dismissing the Labor Law § 241 (6) claim as against it (Russin, 54 N.Y.2d at 318).

Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"All contractors and owners and their agents.. . . when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:
* * *
(6) All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, [and] equipped ... as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."

Labor Law § 241(6) imposes a nondelegable duty of reasonable care upon owners and contractors "'to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety' to persons employed in, or lawfully frequenting, all areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed" (Rizzuto v LA. Wenger Contr. Co., 91 N.Y.2d 343, 348 [1998]; see also Ross v Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Electric Co., 81 N.Y.2d at 501-502).