Ledonne v. 450 Partners LLC
[…] Prods., 194 A.D.2d 482, 483 [1st Dept 1993]). If there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable fact, the motion for summary judgment must be denied (Rotuba Extruders v Ceppos, 46 N.Y.2d 223, 231 [1978]).

The Labor Law § 240 (1) Claims (Motion Sequence Numbers 006, 007, 008, and Plaintiffs Cross-Motions)

Limited, Tishman, and the Building Defendants move for summary judgment dismissing the Labor Law § 240 (1) claim as against them. Plaintiff cross-moves as against each defendant for summary judgment in his favor on the same claim.

Labor Law § 240 (1), known as the Scaffold Law, provides as relevant: "All contractors and owners and their agents ... in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed."