Ledney v. Khsaa Board of Control
[…] Plaintiff has moved the court to reconsider its ruling that his appeal of the KHSAA final order was untimely under the provisions of KRS Chapter 13B. Plaintiff offers no new evidence or legal theory in support of this motion, but instead incorporates the arguments previously made. The court finds no basis on which to reverse its ruling.

KRS Chapter 13B sets forth the procedures for administrative hearings before state agencies, as well as appeals from final orders of such agencies. The parties do not dispute that this chapter applies to the proceedings involving Ledney and the KHSAA.

KRS 13B.140 states, in pertinent part:

All final orders of an agency shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. A party shall institute an appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court of venue, as provided in the agency's enabling statutes, within thirty (30) days after the final order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal service.

KRS 13B.140(1) (emphasis added).

The KHSAA Board of Control issued its final order finding Vincent ineligible on April 15, 2005. Consistent with the requirements of KRS 13B.120(3), that order stated in its conclusion:

As previously noted, this was a corrected version of the original order dated April 1, 2005.

Notice: This is a FINAL ORDER, EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY, and MAY BE APPEALED PURSUANT TO KRS 13B.140(1) WITHIN THIRTY (30) DAYS AFTER THIS FINAL ORDER IS MAILED OR DELIVERED BY PERSONAL SERVICE.