No. CV-05-00125-RHW.
[…] Fed R. Evid. 501. However, in civil actions under state law, privileges will be governed in accordance with state law. Id. The Supreme Court has recognized the physician-patient relationship is privileged due to its "imperative need for confidence and trust." Trammel v. United States, 445 U.S. 40, 51 (1980). The privilege has been limited to private communications necessary for the physician to "know all that a patient can articulate in order to identify and treat disease." Id.
In Washington, physician-patient privileges are codified under RCW 5.60.060(4), which states that a physician "shall not without the consent of his or her patient, be examined in a civil action as to any information acquired in attending such patient, which was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient." RCW 5.60.060(4). In the case at hand, the treatment records of Plaintiff fall within the physician-patient privilege due to their necessity in adequately treating Plaintiff's alcohol abuse problem.