No. CV-05-00125-RHW.
[…] The court essentially strikes a bargain with the holder of the privilege, informing the party how much of the privilege must be waived in order to proceed with its claim. Id.
In Sherman v. State, the Washington Supreme Court expressly waived the physician-patient privilege after plaintiff, a physician, brought an action under federal and state handicap discrimination and defamation after being terminated for a chemical dependency. Sherman v. State, 128 Wash. 2d 164, 203 (1995) (in ruling, the court relied on RCW 5.60.060, stating that "ninety days after filing an action for personal injuries or wrongful death, the claimant shall be deemed to waive the physician-patient privilege"). The Court reasoned that the physician had waived his physician-patient privileges after filing an action for damages under handicap discrimination and defamation laws. Id.