No. CV-05-00125-RHW.
[…] Under these circumstances, Plaintiff will be given an option to either produce the documents and proceed with the suit or withdraw the complaint.
iii. Applicable State Law
Plaintiff requests a protective order quashing Defendants' request for records of his participation in a voluntary, state-approved substance abuse program for doctors, relying on RCW 18.130.175(4). RCW 18.130.175(4) states that "the treatment and pretreatment records of license holders referred to or voluntarily participating in approved programs shall be confidential, shall be exempt from 42.17.250-450, and shall not be subject to discovery by subpoena or admissible as evidence except for monitoring records reported to the disciplining authority." RCW 18.130.175(4). Plaintiff claims this statute was specifically meant to protect the treatment records at issue. Furthermore, Plaintiff contends the records are irrelevant because Defendant was not aware of their content at the time of the termination (Ct. Rec. 15).