No. CV-05-00125-RHW.
[…] The court held that a suit brought under handicap discrimination waives the physician-patient privilege. Sherman, 128 Wash. 2d at 203. The implication that flows from this ruling is that RCW 5.60.060(4)(b) trumps RCW 18.130.175(4)'s requirement of excluding such evidence. See id.
The facts are very similar in the case at hand. Plaintiff is a physician bringing suit under federal and state handicap discrimination laws after being terminated for a substance abuse addiction (Ct. Rec. 1). This being so, Plaintiff has waived his physician-patient privilege. As articulated in RCW 5.60.060(4)(b), "ninety days after filing an action for personal injuries . . . the claimant shall be deemed to waive physician-patient privilege." Thus, by filing this suit for personal injuries, Plaintiff has waived the physician-patient privilege and his treatment records are subject to discovery.