Ledford v. Jenway Contracting, Inc.
[…] Because neither exception applied, Jenway’s liability was limited to the Workers’ Compensation Act, and Ms. Ledford’s wrongful death complaint was properly dismissed.

Ms. Ledford argues that conferring absolute immunity on an employer regardless of whether the aggrieved party would be entitled to benefits under the Act ignores § 9-509(b) of the Act, which, according to Ms. Ledford, limits only the rights of eligible receivers under the Act. She asserts that, had the legislature intended to confer absolute immunity upon employers, it would not have included § 9-509(b).

We disagree. As noted, the exclusivity provision of the Workers’ Compensation Act reads:

(a) Employers. – Except as otherwise provided in this title, the liability of an employer under this title is exclusive.
(b) Covered employees and dependents. – Except as otherwise provided in this title, the compensation provided under this title to a covered employee or the dependents of a covered employee is in place of any right of action against any person.

L&E § 9-509.

We see nothing conflicting about those two provisions, nor do we read part (b) in the manner championed by Ms. Ledford.