Ledford v. Jenway Contracting, Inc.
[…] Section 9-509(d) states that, if an employer deliberately kills a covered employee, an action for damages may be brought by "a surviving spouse, child, or dependent of the covered employee[.]” L&E § 9-509(d). Section 9-684 states that, “[i]f there are no dependents, the liability of an employer or its insurer shall be limited to: (1) medical services or treatment under Part IX of this subtitle; (2) funeral benefits under Part XIII of this subtitle; and (3) assessments under § 9-1008 of this title.” L&E § 9-684. Section 9-689 states that, “[i]f there are no dependents, the employer or its insurer shall pay the expenses of the last sickness and funeral expenses of the covered employee.” L&E § 9-689(c). Clearly, the legislature understood that a covered employee killed by a workplace accident may not have any dependents, or that a child who is not a dependent of the covered employee may have an action for damages against the employer.