Ledford v. Jenway Contracting, Inc.
[…] Id. at 54-61, 141 A.3d 156.

As written today, the Wrongful Death Act permits an action "against a person whose wrongful act causes the death of another.” CJP § 3-902(a). The statute defines wrongful act as "an act, neglect, or default including a felonious act which would have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death had not ensued.” CJP § 3-901 (e). A wrongful death claim "shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, parent, and child of the deceased person.” CJP § 3-904(a)(1). If no such person exists, "an action shall be for the benefit of any person related to the deceased person by blood or marriage who was substantially dependent upon the deceased.” CJP § 3-904(b). Under the Act, "damages may be awarded to the beneficiaries proportioned to the injury resulting from the wrongful death.” CJP § 3-904(c)(1). In cases where the deceased is survived by a child who is not a minor, such damages "are not limited or restricted by the ‘pecuniary loss' or ‘pecuniary benefit’ rule but may include damages for mental anguish, emotional pain and suffering, loss of society, companionship, comfort, protection, care, attention, advice, counsel, training, education, or guidance where applicable.” CJP § 3-904(e).

Maryland’s Workers’ Compensation Act

[4, 5] Maryland's Workers’ Compensation Act was enacted in 1914 and provided “compensation to employees and their dependents for accidental injuries which arose out of and in the course of employment.” Brady v.