Ledford v. Jenway Contracting, Inc.
[…] Id. at 42, 475 A.2d 1168 (quotation marks and emphasis omitted) (quoting Victory Sparkler, 147 Md. at 375, 128 A. 635).

[10] The Act’s exclusivity provision includes only two exceptions. Suburban Hosp., Inc. v. Kirson, 362 Md. 140, 172, 763 A.2d 185 (2000). First, if an employer fails to secure compensation in accordance with the Act, “a covered employee … or, in case of death, the personal representative of the covered employee may: (i) bring a claim for compensation under [the Act]; or (ii) bring an action for damages.” L&E § 9-509(c)(1). Second, if an employer deliberately injures or kills a covered employee “the covered employee or, in the case of death, a surviving spouse, child, or dependent of the covered employee may: (1) bring a claim for compensation under [the Act]; or (2) bring an action for damages against the employer.” L&E § 9-509(d). Aside from those exceptions, the Act “is exclusive of all other remedy and liability, as to both the employer and employee who come within the purview of the Act, with respect to all injury arising out of and in the course of the employment.” Knoche v.