Ledford v. Colbert
[…] The Court begins with a description of the benefits at issue. The Veterans Administration provides pensions to certain financially eligible wartime veterans who are permanently and totally disabled for non-service reasons. The pension rates are set forth in 38 U.S.C. §1521, and vary depending upon a veteran's marital status, and whether or not the veteran has dependent children. Spouses of deceased veterans are also entitled to benefits, assuming financial eligibility. Veterans and spouses who are "in need of regular aid and attendance" receive a somewhat higher pension. (38 C.F.R. 3.351(b) defines the need for aid and attendance as "helplessness or being so nearly helpless as to require the regular aid and attendance of another person.") These aid and attendance benefits are a type of personal subsidy to an eligible veteran or spouse who needs personal care due to a qualifying disabling condition.