Ledford v. Colbert
[…] ODJFS does not "count" any of the Plaintiffs' VA benefits in its initial determination of whether an applicant's income qualifies them for Medicaid, as federal law forbids treating VA benefits as "income" for that purpose. See 20 C.F.R. 416.1113.

38 U.S.C. §5503 addresses these VA benefits when a veteran or surviving spouse is hospitalized or admitted to an institution. Subsection 5503(d)(2) states that if a veteran having "neither spouse nor child" is covered by a Medicaid plan for services he or she receives in a nursing facility, "no pension in excess of $90 per month shall be paid to or for the veteran for any month" following admission to that facility. ODJFS admits that this statute requires the state to disregard the first $90 of benefits paid to a veteran without spouse or child, or a veteran's surviving, childless spouse, in the post-eligibility review for nursing home residents. (Doc. 63 at 1)