Docket No. L-2772-16
[…] Brill, supra, 142 N.J. at 528-29 (citation omitted).
This court strictly adhered to the standard of review. The court completed "a[n] [independent and thorough] discriminating search" of the record to determine if there are any genuine disputes of material fact to decide if movant is entitled to summary judgment. See Millison v. E.I. Du Pont Nemours & Co., 101 N.J. 161, 167 (1985).
DISCUSSION
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) requires that:
Any person who, at the time of an automobile accident resulting in injuries to the person, is required but fails to maintain medical expense benefits coverage mandated by [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4] shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss sustained as a result of an accident while operating an uninsured automobile.
(emphasis added).
The statute advances a cost containment policy by ensuring that an injured, uninsured driver does not draw on the pool of accident-victim insurance funds to which he did not contribute. Caviglia v. Royal Tours of America, 178 N.J. 460, 471 (2004).