Docket No. L-2772-16
[…] Plaintiff testified without contradiction during his deposition that "so actually, with USAA, I had never had to get my insurance registered outside of I think Louisiana and maybe Florida, because I was there for an extended period of time. But generally, I just clearly informed USAA that this is where I was, this is where I would be. I was still in the military at the time when we moved here, and they told me that I would be covered and everything would be okay." Ledet Dep. 12:3 - 13.
The term "uninsured motor vehicle" is not defined in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2. It is defined in N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(2) (a) as "one for which there is no bodily injury liability insurance or bond applicable at the time of the accident". On the accident date, plaintiff had automobile liability insurance through USAA.
Under the Deemer Statute, N. J. S .A. 17:28-1.4, his policy applied to this accident. Plaintiff's policy states: