Ledesma v. Highlands Wood Golf & Country Club, Inc.
[…] The Court rejects this argument, in part. Florida Statute Section 92.525 states that when the law authorizes that a document be verified, the verification may be accomplished by the signing of a written declaration, which means that "the document must be signed or executed by a person and that the person must state under oath or affirm that the facts or matters stated or recited in the document are true, or words of that import or effect." The Court has reviewed Plaintiff Ledesma's charge of discrimination and concludes that it satisfies the statutory verification requirement. Plaintiff Ledesma's signature appears under the statement that "[she] declares under penalty of perjury that the above is true and correct."