No. 28088-8-III.
[…] The evidence is insufficient to establish that efforts by Lectro-Tek to resell the machine would have been unavailing under RCW 62A.2-709(1)(b).
Lost Profits
Alternatively, Lectro-Tek contends it is entitled to damages for lost profits under RCW 62A.2-708. It argues the trial court erred by finding that Lectro-Tek failed to adequately establish the amount of lost profits with the requisite certainty, pointing out that it expected a profit of $368,302.41 because the contract price for both machines was $637,000 and it incurred expenses of $268,697.59 in performing its obligations.
RCW 62A.2-708 provides:
(1) Subject to subsection (2) and to the provisions of this Article with respect to proof of market price (RCW 62A.2-723), the measure of damages for non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price . . . and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages. . . .
(2) If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer.
Lost profits as damages must be proven with reasonable certainty. Carlson v. Leonardo Truck Lines, Inc., 13 Wn. App. 795, 800-02, 538 P.2d 130 (1975).