Lechleiter v. Sei/Aaron's, Inc.
[…] See KRS 454.210(2)(a)(3). --------

Causing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this Commonwealth, provided that the tortious injury occurring in this Commonwealth arises out of the doing or soliciting of business or a persistent course of conduct or derivation of substantial revenue within the Commonwealth . . . .
KRS 454.210(2)(a)(4). The key portion as to this case is the last requirement: that the injury "arises out of the doing or soliciting of business or a persistent course of conduct or deviation of substantial revenue within the Commonwealth." KRS 454.210(2)(a)(4) (emphasis added).

The Supreme Court of Kentucky applies the "common, ordinary meaning" of "arising from," i.e., "to originate from a source," or "to come into being." Caesars Riverboat Casino, LLC v.