19-cv-1005-bbc
[…] The federal Fair Credit Billing Act's provisions related to correction of billing errors, 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a), is arguably relevant to plaintiff's situation, but it is not applicable in plaintiff's case. Engel v. Bank Mutual, 2018 WL 922186, at *3 (E.D. Wis. Feb. 15, 2018) (finding same in case in which plaintiff's bank refused to remove allegedly fraudulent charges). Under that statute, a card issuer must acknowledge and investigate billing complaints promptly and provide a written explanation of its decision. 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a); 12 C.F.R. § 226.13. However, "a creditor has no further responsibility under [the statute] if the [card holder] continues to make substantially the same allegation with respect to such error." 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a). In this case, plaintiff alleges that defendants investigated plaintiff's reports of theft and fraud and responded to him in writing that they were denying his complaint because the funds at issue were not actually his.