LeBrecque v. State
[…] Hopf, 102 R.I. at 288, 230 A.2d at 428.

III

Analysis

Insufficient Findings of Fact

Mr. Lebrecque argues that the Final Decision violates §§ 42-35-12 and 42-35-15(g) because the Council did not specifically address whether the Project Application met each of the six variance criteria in its findings of fact and conclusions of law. This Court agrees.

Council decisions must comply with the requirements of § 42-35-12, which provides in pertinent part that, "[a]ny final order shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings." Sec. 42-35-12. In order to grant a variance from the Setback and Buffer Zone, the Council must find that an application meets the following six criteria:

"(1) The proposed alteration conforms with applicable goals and policies of the Coastal Resources Management Program.