No. 2317 C.D. 2012
[…] In addition to reviewing the Petition for Leave to Withdraw, we independently evaluate the proceedings before the Board to determine whether the appeal is without merit. Dear v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 686 A.2d 423 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996). After a review of the record, we find no merit to Lebotesis' assertion that the Board erred in declining to award him credit for the period of time spent at liberty while on parole or in the recalculation of his parole violation maximum sentence date. Section 6138 (a) (1) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Code), 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a) (1), grants the Board power to recommit a parolee. Section 6138 (a)(2) of the Code states that "[i]f the parolee's recommitment is so ordered, the parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve had parole not been granted and, except as provided under paragraph (2.1), shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole." 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138 (a)(2). Section 6138 (2.1) allows the discretionary award of credit to a parolee who has been recommitted for time spent at liberty on parole, unless the crimes committed are certain enumerated offenses in which the loss of "street time" would, in effect, be mandatory. 61 Pa.