No. 2317 C.D. 2012
[…] Ohodnicki, 418 Pa. at 318-19, 211 A.2d at 435. In McCauley, our Court considered a revocation order that specified that an inmate was to serve eighteen months backtime, a period that would have exceeded the time remaining on his unexpired sentence; our Court indicated that the Board could only require the inmate to serve the remaining balance, since the Board lacks power to alter a judicially-imposed sentence. McCauley, 510 A.2d at 879 n.8.
Section 6138 (a)(2) of the Code states:
(2) If the parolee's recommitment is so ordered, the parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve had parole not been granted and, except as provided under paragraph (2.1), shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole.
Here, Lebotesis had a total of 4,899 days remaining on his sentence at the time he was paroled, and as a result of his new conviction, he was sentenced to serve nine months backtime. In his Anders brief, Counsel cites our decision in Krantz v.