Leblanc-Jones v. Massie (In re Massie)
[…] R. Bankr. P. 3003(c)(2) . The Debtors' second affirmative defense asserts that the Amended Complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

Prior to conversion to Chapter 7, the deadline for filing a proof of claim was set for August 18, 2014. See Notice of Chapter 11 Bankruptcy Case, ECF No. 6 of Case No. 14-50579. Upon conversion, the deadline for filing a proof of claim was reset to February 28, 2017. See Notice of Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Case, ECF No. 221 of Case No. 14-50579.

Section 1111(a) states that:

(a) A proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under section 501 of this title for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules filed under section 521(a)(1) or 1106(a)(2) of this title, except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated.
11 U.S.C. § 1111(a).

Rule 3003(c)(2) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure states that:

(2) Who must file [a proof of claim]

Any creditor or equity security holder whose claim or interest is not scheduled or scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated shall file a proof of claim or interest within the time prescribed by subdivision (c)(3) of this rule; any creditor who fails to do so shall not be treated as a creditor with respect to such claim for the purposes of voting and distribution.
Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3003(c)(2).

IV. Analysis