Lebar v. Thompson
[…] PCRA counsel did not file an amended petition until January 21, 2005. Therefore, if any of the claims asserted in Appellant's second PCRA petition were know to Appellant before January 21, 2005 but were not raised in the amended petition filed on that date, those claims must be deemed waived. Again, with the possible exception of layered claims of ineffectiveness of counsel, to the extent the claims were not already litigated, they are either untimely or have been waived and cannot be raised successfully in a second PCRA petition.
(Doc. 46-8 at 8-9.)

See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b) ("Issues waived.- - For purposes of this subchapter, an issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so ... in a prior state postconviction proceeding.").