Index No. CV-001421-15/BX
[…] As respondent in the instant action was served by personal delivery, CPLR 317 does not apply. See, David D. Siegel, Prac. Commentaries, McKinney's Cons. Laws of New York, Book 7B, CPLR C5015:6. Thus, the requirement under CPLR 317 to open up the judgment and defend on the merits within one year after obtaining "knowledge of entry of the judgment" also does not apply. Instead, CPLR 5015(a)(1) is controlling. Under CPLR 5015(a)(1), a defendant is permitted to open an excusable default within one year after "service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party." There is nothing in the record that establishes that respondent was ever served a copy of the judgment and notice of judgment, and, notably, petitioner does not attest to any such service in its opposition papers.