AC 43912
[…] Later that year, the plaintiff filed another memorandum opposing the church's motion to dismiss, in which it explained that, as a result of separate litigation, it held conservation and preservation restrictions on approximately 95 percent of the Green, a development that it claimed strengthened its standing to bring the underlying action.
General Statutes § 47-31 (a) provides in relevant part: "An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property , or both, against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it, either in fee, for years, for life or in reversion or remainder, or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff, or against any person in whom the land records disclose any interest, lien, claim or title conflicting with the plaintiff's claim, title or interest, for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property...." (Emphasis added.)
The attorney general joined in this memorandum.
In December, 2019, the trial court, Calmar, J. , granted the church's motion to dismiss.