AC 43912
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Heinonen v. Gupton , supra, 173 Conn. App. at 59, 162 A.3d 70. A court's determination of whether a plaintiff lacks standing is a conclusion of law that is subject to plenary review. Id. "In undertaking this review, we are mindful of the well established notion that, in determining whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction, every presumption favoring jurisdiction should be indulged." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
The plaintiff contends that it has standing to bring an action to quiet title to the Church Parcel under § 47-31 (a). Section 47-31 (a) provides in relevant part that a quiet title action "may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real ... property ...." The purpose of this requirement "is to make certain that a plaintiff has, within the purview of the allegations of his complaint, not a mere groundless claim but an actual interest in the property sufficient to justify his instituting an action concerning it ...." (Emphasis