Leazure v. Apria Healthcare Inc.
[…] The communications must involve the subject matter of the representation and must be made with the intention that they will be kept confidential. The privilege applies not only to the client's communications but also to the attorney's communications to his or her client when the attorney's communications are specifically based on the client's confidential communications or when disclosing the attorney's communications would, directly or indirectly, reveal the substance of the client's confidential communications.
Boyd, 88 S.W.3d at 213. The common law privilege as codified in Tenn. Code Ann. § 23-3-105 provides that "[n]o attorney . . . shall be permitted, in giving testimony against a client, or person who consulted the attorney . . . professionally, to disclose any communication made to the attorney . . . as such by such person, during the pendency of the suit, before or afterwards, to the person's injury."

The attorney-client privilege is not, however, absolute and does not protect all communications between an attorney and his client. Boyd, 88 S.W.3d at 212; State ex rel.