20-11548 (CSS) Adv. Pro. 20-50963 (CSS)
[…] See Boulter, 2021 WL 615413, at *6 (noting that "Grynberg was a review of the COGCC's decision to decline jurisdiction" over a bona fide contract interpretation dispute.); see id., at *7 (noting that the dispute in Crichton was contractual in nature); see also Chase v. Colorado Oil & Gas Conservation Comm'n, 284 P.3d 161, 162 (Colo. Ct. App. July 19, 2012) (reviewing an appeal of the Commission's ruling.)
See id., at *5; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34-60-118.5(5.5) ("the oil and gas conservation commission shall determine whether a bona fide dispute exists regarding contract interpretation . . . If the commission finds that such a dispute exists, the commission shall decline jurisdiction over the dispute and the parties may seek resolution of the matter in district court. ")
The Court concludes that the Claims are within the scope of the Commission's jurisdiction.