Leawood Bancshares Inc. v. Alesco Preferred Fundings X, Ltd.
[…] With respect to the improper notice, there is no evidence that the failure to give notice on the exact date caused any harm to Alesco or caused any delay in Alesco's ability to close the transaction. Even, Alesco's 30(b)(6) witness testified that the delayed notice caused Alesco no harm. Hillier Dep. at 418–20. And setting the closing date for June 7, 2010 as opposed to June 5, 2010 was entirely appropriate in light of the fact that June 5 was a Saturday and June 7 was the next business day. See N.Y. Gen. Constr. Law § 25(1) (“Where a contract ... authorizes or requires ... the performance of a condition within or before or after a period of time computed from a certain day, and such period of time ends on a Saturday ... unless the contract expressly or impliedly indicates a different intent, such ... condition performed on the next succeeding business day.”).