stating "[t]he State may prove specific intent by permissible means of inference from circumstantial evidence."
[…] Stat. Ann. § 6-5-204(b). Leavitt takes issue with the charge that the State showed he had attempted to inflict bodily injury upon Deputy Thatcher when he drove his pickup directly at the deputy, causing him to run behind his patrol car to avoid being hit. Leavitt argues that his "specific intent" was not proven beyond a reasonable doubt. The State, on the other hand, argues that sufficient evidence existed to convict Leavitt.
[¶ 9] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-204(b) (LexisNexis 2009) states in pertinent part:
(b) A person who intentionally and knowingly causes or attempts to cause bodily injury to a peace officer engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years.
[¶ 10] In Garcia v. State, 777 P.2d 1091, 1095 (Wyo. 1989), Garcia similarly appealed that the State's evidence was insufficient regarding his specific intent to cause bodily injury to a police officer. We explained as follows:
In Fuller [v. State, 568 P.2d 900, 903-904 (Wyo. 1977)], we explained that, although the law presumes an individual to generally intend the natural consequences of his actions, it will not presume that he specifically intended any particular consequence.