Leavitt v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs.
[…] WAC 388-513-1380(4), (5); see also 42 C.F.R. § 435.832(c). A personal needs allowance is to be used for clothing and "other personal needs." WAC 388-513-1301.

WAC 388-513-1380(4)(d).

See Clerk's Papers at 289.

Exercising its rule-making authority under RCW 11.92.180, DSHS has established regulations providing conditions and limitations for guardianship fees and compensation. Under WAC 388-79-030(2), the court may compensate a guardian for administrative costs directly associated with establishing guardianship for a DSHS client, including attorney fees, not to exceed $700.

RCW 43.20B.460 ("The department of social and health services shall establish by rule the maximum amount of guardianship fees and additional compensation for administrative costs that may be allowed by the court as compensation for a guardian or limited guardian of an incapacitated person who is a department of social and health services client.").

FACTS

Rick Leavitt is 56 years old and has lived and received care at Galland since 2008. He suffers from multiple sclerosis, which causes him both physical and cognitive impairment.