Leavitt v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs.
[…] The court retains authority to oversee the guardian's exercise of power and execution of duties, including the duty to pay all just claims against the estate of the incapacitated person under RCW 11.92.035 and the power to determine his or her own compensation under RCW 11.92.180.

RCW 11.88.010, .030.

RCW 11.88.030(3)(a) ("The attorney general may petition for the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian in any case in which there is cause to believe that a guardianship is necessary and no private party is able and willing to petition.").

RCW 11.88.010. "[A] person may be deemed incapacitated as to person when the superior court determines the individual has a significant risk of personal harm based upon a demonstrated inability to adequately provide for nutrition, health, housing, or physical safety." RCW 11.88.010(1)(a).

Guardianship of Hallauer, 44 Wn. App. 795, 797, 723 P.2d 1161 (1986) (guardianships are equitable creations of the court, and the court retains ultimate responsibility for protecting the ward's person and estate).

Statutory Framework: Medicaid