CASE NO. 5:19-cv-05020
[…] Specifically, Wallis declined to rule that the ADTPA provided a private cause of action for "any ascertainable loss." Id. For plaintiffs to recover damages for mental anguish, they must have suffered a physical injury or allege that the defendants "violated the provisions of [the ADTPA] with the intent to cause them mental distress or that they suffered a physical injury." FMC Corp., Inc. v. Helton, 202 S.W.3d 490, 503 (Ark. 2005).
Claims under the ADTPA are subject to a five-year statute of limitations. Ark. Code Ann. § 4-88-115. As noted above, the date of the last allegedly fraudulent act identified by the Plaintiffs is March 26, 2009. The statute of limitations commences on the "date of the occurrence of the violation or the date upon which the cause of action arises." Although fraud can toll or suspend the statute of limitations, "the suspension remains in effect only until the party having the cause of action discovers the fraud or should have discovered it by the exercise of reasonable diligence." Bank of America, N.A. v.