Submitted March 17, 1978.
[…] C. § 301(b). Thus the State was obliged to prove not only that defendant aided another person to commit the acts charged in the indictment, but also that he did so intending "to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense." § 271.
The Trial Judge instructed the jury on the statutory definition of "intentionally," 11 Del. C. § 231, but, in explaining or applying the abetting charge, he omitted that essential element. And the error was repeated when he responded to the jury's question.
11 Del. C. § 231(a)(1) provides:
"(a) `Intentionally.' A person acts intentionally with respect to an element of an offense when:
(1) If the element involves the nature of his conduct or a result thereof, it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause that result[.]"