Submitted March 17, 1978.
[…] One who aids or abets another to commit a crime is guilty of the whole crime."
The adequacy of that charge, under the particular circumstances, is the crucial issue in the appeal.
Both 11 Del. C. § 271, which creates liability for the conduct of another, and 11 Del. C. § 512, which defines conspiracy in the second degree, require the State to prove that a defendant acted with the intention to promote or facilitate the commission of an offense. Thus § 271 provides in pertinent part:
"A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when:
. . . . .
(2) Intending to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense he:
. . . . .
b. Aids, counsels, or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it;
. . ."
And § 512 provides:
"A person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, intending to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony, he: