Submitted March 17, 1978.
[…] Both 11 Del. C. § 271, which creates liability for the conduct of another, and 11 Del. C. § 512, which defines conspiracy in the second degree, require the State to prove that a defendant acted with the intention to promote or facilitate the commission of an offense. Thus § 271 provides in pertinent part:
"A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when:
. . . . .
(2) Intending to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense he:
. . . . .
b. Aids, counsels, or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it;
. . ."
And § 512 provides:
"A person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, intending to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony, he:
(1) Agrees with another person or persons that they or 1 or more of them will engage in conduct constituting the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; or
(2) Agrees to aid another person or persons in the planning or commission of the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; and he or another person with whom he conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy."
The burden is upon the State to prove "each element of the offense . . beyond a reasonable doubt." 11 Del. C. § 301(b).