3:99-CV-2547-G.
[…] The first issue which the Fifth Circuit directed this court to address is whether the submissions which Leasure claims to have made tolled the limitation period. See § 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(2). As to Petitioner's claimed submissions to the Fifth Court of Appeals and to the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, the Supreme Court's intervening decision in Artuz v. Bennett, 531 U.S. 4, 121 S.Ct. 361 (2000), is dispositive.
The exclusive post-conviction collateral attack proceeding available to a Texas state inmate serving a non-capital conviction is set out in art. 11.07, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. In pertinent part § 3(b) of the statute states that an application "must be filed with the clerk of the court in which the conviction being challenged was obtained. . . . "(Emphasis added). See also Ex parte Dora, 548 S.W.2d 824, 829-30 (Tex.Crim.App. 1977).