Lease v. Myers
[…] As this Court noted in its March 23, 2012 Order, Lease's failure to appeal that grievance results in his failure to exhaust his administrative remedies. Since Lease's claims against Dr. House stem from an assertion that Dr. House was working as a contractor for the prison, Lease should have filed his grievance regarding Dr. House's conduct prior to bringing this action.

In addition, Lease has not filed any complaint with an Indiana medical review panel as is required under Indiana Code section 34-18-8-4. Under this section of the Code, "an action against a health care provider may not be commenced in a court in Indiana" unless the claimant has presented his complaint to the medical review panel, and the review panel has given its opinion. Ind. Code § 34-18-8-4. Lease has not filed a complaint with a medical review panel, and no decision has been rendered on the issue.