Lease Fin. Grp. v. Meng Qin Dong
[…] LFG further argues Dong consented to both jurisdiction and venue of the circuit court of Cook County where she executed a contract containing a choice of venue and jurisdictional consent clause. We need not address LFG's second contention as it is clear Dong did not object to the court's jurisdiction. Rather, Dong submitted herself to the jurisdiction of the court when she filed, not one, but three different answers to the complaint and proceeded to trial by agreement. ¶ 17 Subsection (a) of Section 2-301 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs objections to jurisdiction over the person and it states, in relevant part:

"Prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than as set forth in subsection (a-6), a party may object to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person, either on the ground that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State or on the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding or by filing a motion to quash service of process."
735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2018).