Lear v. Commonwealth
[…] United States, 526 U.S. 813, 817, 119 S.Ct. 1707, 1710 (1999)). This Court found no unanimity violation because the statutes relevant to Brown's complicity to first-degree robbery did not require identification of the exact property taken to be a "factual element [] .. listed in the statute that defines the crime." Brown, 553 S.W.3d at 840.

Likewise in this case, the complicity statute relevant to Whitfield and Lear does not require identification of a specific person to be a "factual element [] ... listed in the statute that defines the crime." See KRS 502.020(1)(a) ("A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when . he [] [s]olicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense."); Little v. Commonwealth, 553 S.W.3d 220, 227 (Ky. 2018) ("Notably, the complicity statute, KRS 502.020, does not require proof of the accomplice's identity as an element[]").