Lear v. Commonwealth
[…] Assault in the first degree occurs when "[u]nder circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person." KRS 508.010(b). A serious physical injury is a "physical injury which creates substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or eye damage or visual impairment." KRS 500.080(19). More accurately, a serious physical injury to a child under the age of 12 at the time of injury can include, "[a]ny burn requiring hospitalization, debridement in the operating room, IV fluids, intubation, or admission to a hospital's intensive care unit[,]" and "[a]ny injury requiring admission to a hospital's critical care unit[.]" KRS 500.080(19)(g), (p).