Leany v. San Diego Steel Holdings Grp., Inc.
[…] The Court finds that its conclusion as to claim seven would also bars a finding of partnership by estoppel for Century 18.

Leany's eighth claim for a breach of partnership premised on the formation of a partnership under NRS § 87.4322 (ECF No. 47 at 13) is likewise unconvincing. Again, Leany references the "Exhibit 'A'" emails as evidencing the creation of a partnership and additionally asserts that the SDSHG Parties' conduct supports the existence of said partnership. (Id.) The Court cannot agree.

In addition to stating what does not form a partnership, NRS § 87.4322 provides:

A person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business unless the profits were received in payment: (1) Of a debt by installments or otherwise; (2) For services as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee . . . .
Id. (emphasis added).

The SDSHG Parties refute the existence of a partnership, indicating that payment was for independent contracting services.