Leany v. San Diego Steel Holdings Grp., Inc.
[…] Dep't of the Treasury, 644 F.2d 1341, 1345 (9th Cir. 1981) (A court "may properly on its own motion dismiss an action as to defendants who have not moved to dismiss where such defendants are in a position similar to that of moving defendants or where claims against such defendants are integrally related.").

However, the Court will deny Counter-defendants' request for summary judgment on the consumer fraud claim, as brought under NRS § 119.330(2)(a). A person commits a consumer fraud violation under NRS § 119.330(2)(a) if said person "[s]ells or attempts to sell in this state any subdivision or any lot, parcel, unit or interest in any subdivision by /// means of intentional misrepresentation, deceit or fraud." In seeking summary judgment on this ground, Counter-defendants proffer materially the same argument as for the Non-statutory Fraud Claims—that the claim fails because the SDSHG Parties were informed of the arrangement that Leany had with Ahern/DFA concerning the Five Acres, Leany never