Leany v. San Diego Steel Holdings Grp., Inc.
[…] (See ECF No. 91 at 16-17; ECF No. 103 at 3.)

A. Consumer Fraud

The Court finds that Ahern/DFA are entitled to summary judgment on the SDSHG Parties' consumer fraud claim (ECF No. 59 at 18) as a matter of law. First, the Court has already found supra, consistent with Ahern/DFA's argument (ECF No. 91 at 29-30; ECF No. 103 at 18-20), that the SDSHG Parties are not entitled to relief under NRS § 598.0900, et seq. Second, Ahern/DFA have established that there is no legally viable claim against them pursuant to NRS § 119.330(2)(a) because Ahern/DFA are the purchasers of the Henderson Property—not the sellers (see ECF No. 103 at 20). See NRS § 119.330(2)(a) /// (providing that the statute is violate where a person "[s]ells or attempts to sell in this state any subdivision or any lot, parcel, unit or interest in any subdivision by means of intentional misrepresentation, deceit or fraud"). To the extent the Five Acres may be deemed at issue in this regard, the Court finds that it is undisputed that Ahern/DFA did not in fact sell back the Five Acres to Leany.

B. Aiding and Abetting Breach of Fiduciary Duty