Jack Leal, Petitioner v. Brian Williams,[1] et al., Respondents
[…] Thus, the Nevada Court of Appeals reasonably concluded that Leal received proper notice of the allegations against him because the information stated the elements of the crime with sufficient clarity to apprise him of what he needed to defend against.
ECF No. 12-5.
Compare ECF No. 12-5 with Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.377(1) (“A person shall not, in the course of an enterprise or occupation, knowingly and with the intent to defraud, engage in an act, practice or course of business or employ a device, scheme or artifice which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person by means of a false representation or omission of a material fact that: (a) The person knows to be false or omitted; (b) The person intends another to rely on; and (c) Results in a loss to any person who relied on the false representation or omission, in at least two transactions that have the same or similar pattern, intents, results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission, or are otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents within 4 years and in which the aggregate loss or intended loss is more than $650.”).
ECF No. 12-5.
Givens, 786 F.2d at 1380; Russell, 369 U.S. at 763-64; James, 24 F.3d at 24; Nev. Rev. Stat. § 173.075(1).