Jack Leal, Petitioner v. Brian Williams,[1] et al., Respondents
[…] • SUBSTITUTE Brian Williams for Respondent William Hutchings, • SEAL by restricting Exhibit 118 found at ECF No. 17-24,
This exhibit contains the presentence-investigation reports for both Leal and Garcia. ECF No. 17-24 at 94-105. Although the respondents did not move to seal this exhibit, having reviewed and considered these contents of the exhibit in accordance with Kamakana v. City and County of Honolulu, 447 F.3d 1172 (9th Cir. 2006), and its progeny, I find a compelling need to protect Leal and Garcia's safety, privacy, and personal, identifying information. See also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.156(5) (stating that the PSI is “confidential and must not be made a part of any public record”).
• ENTER JUDGMENT accordingly and CLOSE THIS CASE.