Jack Leal, Petitioner v. Brian Williams,[1] et al., Respondents
[…] U.S. CONST. amend. VI.
Gautt v. Lewis, 489 F.3d 993, 1003 (9th Cir. 2007).
Givens v. Housewright, 786 F.2d 1378, 1380 (9th Cir. 1986) (citing Russell v. United States, 369 U.S. 749, 763-64 (1962)); see also James v. Borg, 24 F.3d 20, 24 (9th Cir. 1994) (“The principal purpose of the information is to provide the defendant with a description of the charges against him in sufficient detail to enable him to prepare his defense.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 173.075(1) (“[T]he information must be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.”).
Leal was charged with multiple transactions involving fraud or deceit in the course of enterprise or occupation in violation of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.377(1). Leal's information cited to this statute and defined, almost verbatim, the elements of the crime.