Leal v. State
[…] Before: Allard, Chief Judge, and Harbison and Terrell, Judges.

SUMMARY DISPOSITION

Roberto Leal Jr. was convicted, following a jury trial, of second-degree murder after he strangled and killed his girlfriend, Robyn Gray. Leal was sentenced to 70 years with 20 years suspended (50 years to serve). Leal raises four arguments on appeal.

AS 11.41.110(a)(1).

First, Leal argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction. Leal was convicted of second-degree murder under AS 11.41.110(a)(1), which provides that a person commits second-degree murder if they cause the death of any person "with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person or knowing that the conduct is substantially certain to cause death or serious physical injury to another person."

When we review the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, we view the evidence, and all reasonable inferences from that evidence, in the light most favorable to upholding the jury's verdict.