Civil Action No. SA-05-CA-0544-XR.
[…] Ex parte Leal, No. 60,092-01. Leal then filed this petition for habeas corpus relief on May 31, 2005. He complains that he has been improperly denied street-time credit under Texas Government Code § 508.283(c) for time he spent on mandatory supervision.
The Magistrate Judge originally recommended denying the petition based on the language of Texas Government Code § 508.283(c). That statute states that "[f]or a person who on the date of issuance of a warrant or summons initiating the revocation process is subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which is greater than the amount of time from the date of the person's release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation." The Magistrate Judge concluded that Leal was a person who on the date of issuance of a warrant or summons initiating the revocation process was subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which was 6 years (10 years less 4 years time served), and that this "remaining portion" was greater than