Civil Action No. SA-05-CA-0544-XR.
[…] In addition, because Leal was released on mandatory supervision, it appears he is eligible for mandatory supervision, and thus eligible for street time credit. The Court does not have sufficient information to evaluate this claim, however. In any event, the Court need not resolve this issue because, as discussed below, dismissal is appropriate for failure to exhaust. Accordingly, the Court does not accept Magistrate Judge Primomo's recommendation to deny this habeas petition on the merits.
Exhaustion of Remedies
Texas Government Code § 501.0081(a) provides that "[t]he department shall develop a system that allows resolution of a complaint by an inmate who alleges that time credited on the inmate's sentence is in error and does not accurately reflect the amount of time-served credit to which the inmate is entitled." Further, unless the inmate is, according to the department's computations, within 180 days of the inmate's presumptive parole date, date of release on mandatory supervision, or date of discharge, an inmate may not in an application for a writ of habeas corpus under Article 11.07, Code of