Civil Action No. SA-05-CA-0544-XR.
[…] Magistrate Judge Primomo notes that the August 2005 letter from the State Classification Committee reflects that Leal was denied street credit because of a prior robbery conviction, and thus Leal is not entitled to credit under section 508.283(c).
Apparently, Leal was convicted of robbery in 1968. Section 508.283(c) excludes "a person described by Section 508.149(a)." Section 508.149(a) states that "[a]n inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for or has been previously convicted of . . . (11) a second degree felony under Section 29.02, Penal Code." Leal argues that he was not convicted under Section 29.02 of the Texas Penal Code.