NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Appellants appealed from the judgment and the denial of their motion for a new trial.
DISCUSSION
Appellants contend that the trial court improperly resolved the inconsistency in the jury’s verdict, arguing that the trial court should have reinstructed the jury on substantial factor and required further deliberations. Alternatively, they argue their motion for new trial should have been granted in light of the juror declaration. We find no merit to their contentions.
I. The Trial Court Properly Entered Judgment on the Special Verdict.
Code of Civil Procedure section 624 describes the difference between general and special verdicts. Whereas “[a] general verdict is that by which they pronounce generally upon all or any of the issues, either in favor of the plaintiff or defendant; a special verdict is that by which the jury find the facts only, leaving the judgment to the Court. The special verdict must present the conclusions of fact as established by the evidence, and not the evidence to prove them; and those conclusions of fact must be so presented as that nothing shall remain to the Court but to draw from them conclusions of law.” (§ 624.) The requirement that the jury must resolve every controverted issue is one of the recognized pitfalls of special verdicts.