NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 624.) The requirement that the jury must resolve every controverted issue is one of the recognized pitfalls of special verdicts. “‘“[T]he possibility of a defective or incomplete special verdict, or possibly no verdict at all, is much greater than with a general verdict that is tested by special findings....” [Citation.]’” (Myers Building Industries, Ltd. v. Interface Technology, Inc. (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 949, 960 (Myers).) To address these potential problems, section 619 provides: “When the verdict is announced, if it is informal or insufficient, in not covering the issue submitted, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice of the Court, or the jury may be again sent out.”
Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
While we review the threshold question of a verdict’s inconsistency independently (Mendoza v. Club Car, Inc.