Leake v. Kroger Texas, L.P.
[…] Tonn copies of the doctor's resume and of any documents she reviewed in connection with the review of Leake's claim. Dr. Tonn failed to comply with this request. But this failure does not lead to the conclusion that the Plan Administrator failed to comply substantially with the requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(m)(8). And assuming arguendo that Dr. Tonn's failure to respond can be attributed to Kroger, her technical noncompliance did not undermine the purposes of § 1133(2). Consequently, the court concludes that Kroger substantially complied with ERISA in this respect.

Section 1133(2) and the accompanying regulations are intended to ensure a full and fair review of the denial of a benefits. See 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2) ("[E]very employee benefit plan shall . . . afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.") Leake contends she was denied access to certain documents, but she has not presented evidence that supports the conclusion that her right to a full and fair review was affected by the denial.