Leake v. Kroger Texas, L.P.
[…] Id. at ¶ 8. And she avers that the Plan, through Kroger, in at least three respects acted inconsistently with its fiduciary duty to her: it applied a definition of "Occupational Injury" that is inapplicable under the Plan; in denying her claim, it relied on a physician of uncertain credentials whose opinion reflected incorrect or selectively self-serving characterizations of Leake's medical records; and it ignored or dismissed for unstated reasons opinions of her medical providers that she suffered an occupational injury. Id. at ¶ 12.

29 U.S.C. § 1133 provides:

In accordance with regulations of the Secretary, every employee benefit plan shall — (1) provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant, and (2) afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.

Although in their summary judgment brief defendants address the § 1133 and 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1 allegations as if they formed the basis for independent claims, see Ds. Br. 24-30, in the claim that is asserted in her amended complaint, Leake seeks relief solely under § 1132(a)(1)(B).