JAMES E. LEAK, Plaintiff, v. PHOENIX SAILING YACHT SERVICES, INC., Defendant.
[…] Samples ex rel. Samples v. City of Atlanta, 846 F.2d 1328, 1330 (11th Cir. 1988) (citing Augusta Iron & Steel Works, Inc. v. Emp'rs Ins. of Wausau, 835 F.2d 855, 856 (11th Cir. 1988)). However, if the non-movant's response consists of nothing "more than a repetition of his conclusional allegations," summary judgment is not only proper, but required. Morris v. Ross, 663 F.2d 1032, 1034 (11th Cir. 1981), cert. denied, 456 U.S. 1010 (1982).
III. Analysis
The limited issue before the Court is whether the Limitation of Liability Act, 46 U.S.C. § 183(a), applies to the instant action. 46 U.S.C. § 183(a), provides:
The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign, for any embezzlement, loss, or46 U.S.C. § 183(a).
destruction by any person of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, except in the cases provided for in subsection (b) of this section, exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.
The determination as to whether the Act applies requires a two-step analysis. Hercules Carriers, Inc. v. Claimant State of Fla., Dep't of Transp., 768 F.2d 1558, 1564 (11th Cir. 1985). "First, the court must determine what acts of negligence or conditions of unseaworthiness caused the accident.