No. 3:12-cv-02271-HZ
[…] Although Plaintiffs rely heavily on 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7 in support of their position, that implementing regulation simply defines the term "cumulative impact". Suffice it to say, it does not define the term "proposal", let alone help me to determine whether the FS was required to analyze the cumulative effects of the 130-acre group selection treatment in the FEIS. More important, 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(a) establishes that agencies such as the FS are responsible for properly defining a proposal and determining whether to perform an environmental impact statement for that proposal. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(a) provides:
Agencies shall make sure the proposal which is the subject of an environmental impact statement is properly defined. Agencies shall use the criteria for scope (§ 1508.25) to determine which proposal(s) shall be
the subject of a particular statement. Proposals or parts of proposals which are related to each other closely enough to be, in effect, a single course of action shall be evaluated in a single impact statement.
Plaintiffs' mere disagreement with the FS's determination that the 130-acre group selection treatment does not fall within the meaning of the term "proposal" under NEPA, by itself, is insufficient to support the conclusion that the FS erred in this instance.