League of United Latin Am. Citizens v. Edwards Aquifer Auth.
[…] SA–92–CA–144, docket nos. 2, 3 (W.D. Tex. Feb. 7, 2012).

The rational basis test has been applied in other equal protection challenges to the EAA Act. See Barshop , 925 S.W.2d at 631–32 (preferential allocation of water to existing users was rationally related to the goal of protecting the aquifer by controlling increased demand).

A. Creation of the EAA

Severe droughts in the early 1900's prompted Texas citizens to approve the Conservation Amendment to the Texas Constitution, which calls for the conservation and preservation of all natural resources of the State. TEX. CONST. Art XVI, § 59 (a) ("The conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this State ... and the preservation and conservation of all such natural resources of the State are ... public rights and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto"); Barshop v. Medina County Underground Water Conservation Dist. , 925 S.W.2d 618, 626 (Tex. 1996). The Amendment authorizes the Legislature to pass all such laws as may be necessary and appropriate to protect our most precious natural resource—water. TEX. CONST. Art. XVI, § 59 (b) ("There may be created ... such number of conservation and reclamation districts as may be determined to be essential").

The Edwards Aquifer ("the aquifer") is a unique underground system of water-bearing geologic formations in South–Central Texas. Barshop , 925 S.W.2d at 623. The aquifer is the primary source of water in the region. Edwards Aquifer Auth. v. Chem. Lime, Ltd. , 291 S.W.3d 392, 394 (Tex. 2009).