3:21-CV-259-DCG-JES-JVB 3:21-CV-299-DCG-JESJVB
[…] Abbott, 830 F.3d 216, 243 (5th Cir. 2016) (en banc). Section 2 prohibits vote dilution, such as the use of redistricting plans that “minimize or cancel out the voting strength of racial minorities in the voting population.” Gingles, 478 U.S. at 47 (cleaned up) (quoting Burns v. Richardson, 384 U.S. 73, 88 (1966)).
The language of Section 2 specifically prohibits any “voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure” that “results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color.” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a). That occurs when “the totality of circumstances” shows that a state's “political processes . . . are not equally open to participation by” members of a minority group “in that [they] have less opportunity . . . to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice.” Id. § 10301(b).
In Gingles, the Supreme Court “construed” Section 2 to prohibit the “dispersal of [a minority group's members] into districts in which they constitute an ineffective minority of voters.” Cooper v. Harris, 137 S.Ct. 1455, 1464 (2017) (quoting Gingles, 478 U.S. at 46 n.11).